CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 872129

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 7500
Cranbury, New Jersey 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Sipomer DCPA, Sipomer DCPM, Sipomer IDA and Sipomer IDM from France.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated February 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sipomer DCPA is 2-propenoic acid, 3a,4,7,7a-tetrahydro-1H- indenyl ester. Sipomer DCPM is 2-methyl-2-propenoic acid, 3a,4,7,7a-tetrahydro-4,7-methano-1H-indenyl ester. Sipomer IDA is isodecyl-2-propenoic acid ester. Lastly Sipomer IDM is isodecyl- 2-methyl-2-propenoic acid ester.

The applicable subheading for Sipomer DCPM and IDM will be 2916.14.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for esters of methacrylic acid. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Sipomers DCPA and IDA are classified in subheading 2916.12.5050, HTS, and are dutiable at the rate of 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport